Awards and Recipients

Awards and Recipients

Each year, the Festival grants six awards in the following categories:

Grand Prix Hydro-Québec – This award goes to the feature film best appreciated by the audience. Voting is done by secret ballot, and a weighted average of the votes determines the audience’s favorite film. 


Prix Télébec – This award goes to the best short or medium length film, as determined by a regional jury on the basis of predefined criteria. The jury is appointed by the Festival’s organizing committee. The award comes with a $1,000 grant.


Prix animé RNC MEDIA – This award goes to the animated film best appreciated by the audience, following the voting method used for the Grand prix Hydro-Québec award.

Prix Communications et société – This award goes to a feature film that stands out for its artistic and cinematographic merits, but also for its contribution to human advancement and recognition of ethical, social and spiritual values. 


The Prix Télé-Québec presented within the framework of Espace Court is awarded by the audience to the best Québécois film, and comes with a $1,000 grant.

Bourse Relève Desjardins – This grant, in the amount of $1,000, is given by a jury to the best short film directed by a student from the Cégep de l’Abitibi-Témiscamingue or Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue.


GRAND PRIX HYDRO-QUÉBEC

2016 Maudie by Aisling Walsh
2015 Brooklyn by John Crowley
2014 Whiplash by Damien Chazelle
2013 Tot  altijd – Time of My Life by Nic Balthazar
2012 Le prénom by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière
2011 Monsieur Lazhar by Philippe Falardeau
2010 Adem / Oxygène by Hans van Nuffel
2009 The over the hill band by Geoffrey Enthoven
2008 Trisomie 21 / Le défi Pérou by Lisette Marcotte
2007 Le bonheur d’Emma by Sven Taddicken
2006 Avril by Gérald Hustache-Mathieu and
Guide de la petite vengeance by Jean-François Pouliot
2005 Joyeux Noël by Christian Carion
2004 Villa paranoia by Erik Clausen
2003 Effroyables jardins by Jean Becker
2002 La turbulence des fluides by Manon Briand
2001 Italiensk for begyndere / Italien pour débutants by Lone Scherfig
2000 Shower by Zang Yang
1999 Souvenirs intimes by Jean Beaudin
1998 La vie est belle by Roberto Benigni
1997 Marius et Jeannette by Robert Guédiguian
1996 Le huitième jour by Jaco van Dormael
1995 L'enfant d'eau by Robert Ménard
1994 Vivre by Zhang Yimou
1993 Les fiancés de la tour Eiffel by Gilles Blais
1992 Le jardin d'Anna by Alain Chartrand
1991 L'homme de rêve by Robert Ménard
1990 Princes in exile by Giles Walker
1989 Jésus de Montréal by Denys Arcand
1988 Salut Victor by Anne-Claire Poirier
1987 Un zoo la nuit by Jean-Claude Lauzon
1986 Bach et Bottine by André Melançon
1985 Rocking Silver by Erik Clausen
1984 La guerre des tuques by André Melançon
1983 Le goût de l'eau by Orlow Seunke
 

PRIX TÉLÉBEC

2016 Stanley Vollant - de Compostelle à Kuujjuaq by Simon C. Vaillancourt - special mention of the jury to Chinatown by Guillaume Cyr
2015 Père de Lotfi Achour - special mention of the jury to La nuit autour by Benjamin Travade 
2014 Toutes des connes by François Jaros
2013 Penny Dreadful by Shane Atkinson
2012 Curfew by Shawn Christensen
2011 L’accordeur by Olivier Treiner
2010 Beast by  Lars P. Arendt
2009 Léger problème by Hélène Florent
2008 Next Floor by Denis Villeneuve
2007 Salvador by Abdelatif Whidar
2006 Bawke by Hisham Zaman
2005 Un charter pour les étoiles by Philippe Levasseur
2004 7:35 de la mañana by Nacho Vigalondo
2003 Merci by Christine Rabette
2002 Tiro de gracia by Mario Mandujano and Jesus Ochoa
2001 Il parle avec les loups by Carlos Ferrand Zavala
2000 Echo by Frédéric Roullier-Gall
1999 Kuproquo by Jean-François Rivard
1998 No Problem/Pas de problèmes by Eva Colmers
1997 Ernst Og Lyset/Ernie et la lumière by Anders Thomas Jensen and Tomas Villum Jensen
1996 Thirty-five aside by Damien O'Donnell
1995 Yoidore Jirohachi by Tsukuru Imanishi
1994 Soyez naturelle by Harald Zwart
1993 Ménage by Pierre Salvadori
1992 L'année qui change la vie by Suzanne Guy
1991 67 bis, boulevard Lannes by Jean-Claude Labrecque
1990 Nuit d'Afrique by Catherine Martin
1989 L'humeur à l'humour by Nicole Giguère and Michèle Pérusse
1988 Sortie 234 by Michel Langlois
1987 L'homme qui plantait des arbres by Frédéric Bach
1986 Sonia by Paule Baillargeon
1985 Le film d'Ariane by Josée Beaudet
 

PRIX ANIMÉ RNC MEDIA (animated films)

2016 Changeover by Mehdi Alibeygi
2015 Tigres à la queue leu leu by Benoit Chieux
2014 Histoire de bus by Tali
2013 Beerbug by Ander Mendia
2012 Ernest et Célestine by Benjamin Renner, Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar
2011 En la opera de Juan Pablo Zaramella (Special mention for  L’homme qui ne savait pas by Martin Tremblay and Berge Kasparian)
2010 Bob de Harry Fast and Jacob Frey
2009 The Happy Duckling by Gili Dolev
2008 Mia et le Migou by Jacques-Rémy Girerd
2007 Lapsus by Juan Pablo Zaramella
2006 Azur et Asmar by Michel Ocelot
2005 Wallace et Gromit : Le mystère du lapin-garou by Steve Box and Nick Park
2004 Pantoffelhelden by Suzanne Seidel
2003 Oïo by Simon Goulet
2002 Trim time by Gil Alkabetz
2001 The shark and the piano by Gabriele Pennacchioli
2000 Média by Pavel Koutsky
1999 Kirikou et la sorcière by Michel Ocelot
1998 Ludovic : une poupée dans la neige by Co Hoedeman
1997 Kot V Sapoghak/Le chat botté by Garry Bardine
1996 A close shave by Nick Park
1995 Pat & Mat - Kulecnik by Lubomir Benes
1994 L'anniversaire de Bob by Alison Snowden and David Fine
1993 The wrong trousers by Nick Park
1992 Adam by Peter Lord
1991 Luxo Jr in "Light & Heavy" and "Surprise" by John Lasseter and Andrew Stanton
1990 Eternity by Sheryl Sardina
1989 Juke-bar by Martin Barry
1988 The cat came back by Cordell Barker
 

PRIX COMMUNICATIONS ET SOCIÉTÉ

2016 Tuktuq by Robin Aubert
2015 Hotel La Louisiane by Michel La Veaux
2014 Geronimo by Tony Gatlif
2013 Offline by Peter Monsaert
2012 Tout ce que tu possèdes by Bernard Émond
2011 Monsieur Lazhar by Philippe Falardeau (Special mention for  Une bouteille dans la mer de Gaza by Thierry Binisti)
2010 Des Hommes et des dieux by Xavier Beauvois
2009 La Donation by Bernard Émond
2008 Trisomie 21 / Le défi Pérou by Lisette Marcotte (Special mention for Papa à la chasse aux lagopèdes by Robert Morin)
2007 Michou by Auber de Thomas Gilou and Messaoud Hattou
2006 Azur et Asmar by Michel Ocelot
2005 Joyeux Noël by Christian Carion
 

PRIX TÉLÉ-QUÉBEC – VOLET ESPACE COURT

2016 Une formalité by Pierre-Marc Drouin et Simon Lamarre-Ledoux
2015 Un roadtrip à l'envers by Pierre-Étienne Bordeleau
2014 Petit frère by Rémi St-Michel
2013 Mémorable moi by Jean-François Asselin
2012 La faim by François Charette
2011 Life and Death of Yul Brynner by Jean-Marc E. Roy and Philippe David Gagné
2010 La Guérison by Louis-Thomas Pelletier
2009 Danse macabre by Pedro Pires
2008 Chronos by Kristian Manchester
2007 Le petit terrorisme by Pierre-Mathieu Fortin
2006 Terreur au 3918 by Mathieu Fontaine
2005 Radio by  Patrick Boivin
 

BOURSE RELÈVE DESJARDINS

2016 Octobre by Alison Fortin, Samy Girard et Vicky Lavoie
2015 Vie et mort d'un objet usuel by Simon Descôteaux, Valentin Foch, Martin Laroche and Gabriel Tardif
2014 Contribution volontaire by Hélène Théberge
2013 Pour l’amour de la boxe by Marion Gasqui and Antoine Hache
2012 Lutherie sauvage by Andréane Boulanger and Jean-François Perron
2011 Robin dans la lune by Martine Gauthier-Vallières, Christina Huard and  Annie Roussel 
2010 Keep on trucking by Rémi Adam-Richer and Alex Beauchemin
2009 Chlorophylle by Valérie Gauron, Marika Jacob, Simon Lapierre, Qin Wang, Yun Wang, Yi Yang and Xiao-Xu Xhu
2008 Un pick-up à Rouyn – Carnet de voyage de Liu Ben by Julien Pierre Arsenault, Marika Jacob, Maude Labrecque-Denis, Simon Lapierre, David Marcotte, Jérémie Monderie-Larouche, Férdérick Pelletier and Jean-Robert Simard
 
 

PHOTO GALLERY

 

OUR PARTNERS

  • Hydro-Québec
  • Ville R-N
  • Bell Media
  • Tourisme A.-T.
  • Telefilm
  • Mine Richmont
  • Uqat
  • Indice bohémien
  • tvc9
  • Fondrie Horne
  • Tc media
  • rnc
  • canal d
  • 24h
  • journal de montréal
  • air canada
  • quality inn
  • balbu
  • projecson
  • la depeche
  • sleeman
  • Deloitte.
  • LEBLEU
  • Télébec
  • Iga
  • IGA extra
  • Impression Plus
  • Télé-Québec
  • Maheux
  • Gouvernement du Québec
  • Desjardins
  • Énergie
  • Consulat général d'Israël à Montréal
  • Blais Industrie
  • Éléphant - mémoire du cinéma québécois
  • Consulat général de France à Québec